(P. 4 of the HUD Guidance) The landlord could argue that there is a substantial, legitimate, nondiscriminatory interest in having a lease provision in which the tenant agrees not to commit a crime.' This argument is supported by federal law, a U.S. Supreme Court opinion, and Iowa law. Federal law requires public housing leases to include crime -free provisions. 42 U.S.C. § 1437d (0(6) reads: Each public housing agency shall utilize leases which ... provide that any criminal activity that threatens the health, safety, or right to peaceful enjoyment of the premises by other tenants or any drug -related criminal activity on or off such premises, engaged in by a public housing tenant, any member of the tenant's household, or any guest or other person under the tenant's control, shall be cause for termination of tenancy.... This provision must be read in light of, not in isolation of, federal laws that accord substantial protections to public housing tenants compared to state laws.