HomeMy WebLinkAbout12-08-2020 Community Police Review Board RevisedMEMORANDUM
[…] approach in responding to domestic violence. The primary focus shall be on the safety
of the victim, officers, and others in proximity of the crime, followed closely by
perpetrator accountability. The law enforcement officer should follow all policies and
procedures of this agency to complete a thorough investigation and analysis of the
complaint with the goal of arresting the person(s) committing an act of domestic
violence and who were not acting in self-defense.
III. DEFINITIONS
A. "Domestic abuse assault' means an assault, as defined in Iowa Code Section
708.1, which is domestic abuse as defined in section 236.2, subsection 2,
paragraph "a", "b", "c", or "d".
B. Iowa Code Chapter 236.2:
2. "Domestic abuse' means committing assault as defined in section 708.1
under any of the following circumstances:
a) The assault is between family or household members who resided
together at the time of the assault. -
b) The assault is between separated spouses or persons divorced from
each other and not residing together at the time of the assault.
c) The assault is between persons who are parents of the same minor
child, regardless of whether they have been married or have lived
together at any time.
d) The assault is between persons who have been family or household
members residing together within the past year and are not residing
together at the time of the assault.
e) The assault is between persons who are in an intimate relationship or
have been in an intimate relationship and have had contact within the
past year of the assault. In determining whether persons are or have
been in an intimate relationship, the court may consider the following
nonexclusive list of factors:
The duration of the relationship.
The frequency of interaction.
Whether the relationship has been terminated.
OPS-14.3
The nature of the relationship, characterized by either parry's
expectation of sexual or romantic involvement.
A person may be involved in an intimate relationship with more than
one person at a time.
C. "Family or household members" means spouses, persons cohabitating,
parents, or other persons related by consanguinity or affinity. "Family or
household members" does not include children under age eighteen.
D. Intimate relationship means a significant romantic involvement that need not