The only potential circumstance that would allow a non - profit's information to be subject to requests is if it can be shown that the non - profit was "performing a government function. "199 Cities are not expected to issue CIDs, and it would be very difficult to demonstrate that a non - profit issuing CIDs was performing a government function .200 The Iowa Supreme Court states that merely because a private entity is performing a function that "may be characterized as a government function" does not mean that it must "open its doors to public scrutiny. "201 199 IOWA CODE ANN. § 22.2(1) (West 2013). (Stating that "[e]very person shall have the right to examine and copy public records...." (emphasis added); IOWA CODE ANN. § 22.1 (West 2013). ( stating that public records include all "records, documents, tape, or other information, stored or preserved in any medium, of or belonging to this state or any county, city ... "). 199 Gannon v. Bd. of Regents, 692 N.W.2d 31 (Iowa 2005). zoo KMEG Television Inc. v.