( "Information contained in the communication is a public record to the extent that it can be disclosed without directly or indirectly indicating the identity of the person outside of government making it or enabling others to ascertain the identity of that person. ") 190 IOWACODEANN. § 22.1 (West 2013). (Stating that records that are "of or belonging to this state or any... city... are subject" to the open records laws in Iowa). 191 IOWA CODE ANN. § 22.2(1) (West 2013). (Stating that "[e]very person shall have the right to examine and copy public records ...." (emphasis added). 192 Clymer v. City of Cedar Rapids, 601 N.W.2d 42, 45 (Iowa 1999). (Stating that the party "seeking the protection of one of the statute's exemptions bears the burden of demonstrating the exemption's applicability. ") 193 Am.