and iv) the City reasonably believes that many potential applicants consider their concerns for the privacy of their information to be serious, and if applicants' information were subject to disclosure, individuals would be discouraged from applying for a CID. In some respects, the private resident information required to obtain a CID is analogous to the information pertaining to Iowa City residents' utility accounts and billing that is held by the City and which, under Iowa law is "private customer information" that may not be subjected to an open records request. 197 194 IOWA CODE ANN. § 22.7(18) (West 2013). ( "Communications not required bylaw, rule, procedure, or contract that are made to a government body or to any of its employees by identified persons outside of government, to the extent that the government body receiving those communications from such persons outside of government could reasonably believe that those persons would be discouraged from making them to that government body if they were available for general public examination. ") 195 IOWACODEANN. § 22.7(18) (West 2013); City of Sioux City v.