This would occur only if an information request were actually made, and if the City maintained copies of the documentation applicants provided. While the City can demonstrate that applicant information fits within the exception; if the City decided to contest the information request, the City would carry the burden of proof to demonstrate the exception's applicability, which would require the City to spend resources. 189 IOWACODEANN. § 22.7 (West 2013). ( "Information contained in the communication is a public record to the extent that it can be disclosed without directly or indirectly indicating the identity of the person outside of government making it or enabling others to ascertain the identity of that person. ") 190 IOWACODEANN. § 22.1 (West 2013). (Stating that records that are "of or belonging to this state or any... city... are subject" to the open records laws in Iowa). 191 IOWA CODE ANN. § 22.2(1) (West 2013).