HomeMy WebLinkAboutWETHERBY PARK CDBG TRAIN IMPROVEMENTSWETHERBY PARK CDBG TRAIL IMPROVEMENTS
[…] laborer or mechanic shall be required to work in surroundings or under working conditions which are
unsanitary, hazardous or dangerous. These requirements do not apply to the purchases of supplies or materials
or articles ordinarily available on the open market, or contracts for transportation or transmission of
intelligence.
3) Copeland "Anti -Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874 and 40 U.S.C. 276c)
All contracts and subgrants in excess of $2,000 for construction or repair awarded by recipients and
subrecipients shall comply with the Copeland "Anti -Kickback" Act (18 U.S.C. 874), as supplemented by
Department of Labor regulations (29 CFR part 3, "Contractors and Subcontractors on Public Building or
Public Work Financed in Whole or in Part by Loans or Grants from the United States"). The Act provides that
Wetherby Park CDBG Trail Improvements Special Conditions - Page 1 of 11
each contractor or subrecipient shall be prohibited from inducing, by any means, any person employed in the