HomeMy WebLinkAbout09-20-2021 Meeting PacketMEMORANDUM
[…] "An officer being interviewed shall be
advised by the interviewer that the officer shall answer the questions and be advised that the answers
shall not be used against the officer in any subsequent criminal proceeding." Iowa Code section
80F.1(6). Because the statements made during the compelled interview cannot be used against the
officer in criminal court, the officer may be disciplined, up to and including termination, for refusal to
answer questions as part of the officer's interview. However, the structure of that interview, and
investigation, is tightly controlled by Chapter 80F.
Section 80F.1(1 xd) states, "'Interview' means the questioning of an officer who is the subject of a
complaint pursuant to the formal administrative investigation procedures of the investigating agency, if
such a complaint may be the basis for seeking removal, discharge, or suspension, or other disciplinary
action against the officer." Section 80F.1(1)(b) defines a "formal administrative investigation," in part,
as one "ordered by a commanding officer of an agency or commander's designee." Chapter 80F
dictates the procedures for the formal administrative investigation needed to take disciplinary action
where an investigation is necessary to determine the merits of a complaint.
Chapter 80F makes clear that officers must cooperate with the formal administrative investigation.
However, section 80F.1(16) states that "an officer shall not be discharged, disciplined, or threatened
with discharge or discipline in retaliation for exercising the rights of the officer enumerated in this
section." The officer has no obligation to participate in an interview by the CPRB, and threatening an
officer with discipline if they fail to cooperate would be a violation of Chapter 80F. Such a violation
could impose liability on the City.