HomeMy WebLinkAbout09-20-2021 Meeting PacketMEMORANDUM
[…] ACLU
Foundation of Iowa v. Atlantic Community School District, 818 N.W.2d 231, 235 (Iowa 2012). Section
22.7(11) has been described by the Iowa Supreme Court as a "privacy exemption." These exemptions
are often patterned after the federal Freedom of Information Act's privacy exemption for "personnel and
medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of
personal privacy." DeLaMater v. Marion Civil Service Comm'n, 554 N.W.2d 875, 878 (Iowa 1996).
Section 22.7 states that confidential records "shall be kept confidential, unless otherwise ordered by a
court, by the lawful custodian of the records, or by another person duly authorized to release such
information." Although police officers' investigative reports that are confidential under Iowa Code
22.7(5) are released to the CPRB by the Police Chief as part of the confidential complaint investigation,