HomeMy WebLinkAbout09-20-2021 Meeting PacketMEMORANDUM
[…] Conclusion:
This would require a change in both Iowa City City Code, requiring an interview of the complainant, and
state law, requiring that complaints be signed by the complainant.
Discussion:
First, Iowa City City Code 8-8-5(B)(4) states that the "complainant shall be interviewed by the Police
Department..." If the complainant is anonymous, that provision could not be followed. Of course,
Council could amend the ordinance if you so chose.
State law however, is less flexible. With respect to anonymous complaints, section 80F.1(1)(a) defines
a complaint as follows: "'Complaint' means a formal written allegation signed by the complainant or a
signed written statement by an officer receiving an oral complaint stating the complainant's allegation."
While the definition has always allowed for oral complaints given to an officer, the "Back the Blue" bili
added the word "signed" to the oral complaint clause, making clear that the complainant needs to be
identified.