HomeMy WebLinkAboutResolution 22-167Prepared by: Susan Dulek, First Ass't. City Attorney, 410 E. Washington St., Iowa City, IA 52240-319-356-5030
[…] Resolution No. 22-167
Resolution adopting a public records policy and rescinding Resolution
No. 07-260.
Whereas, Iowa Code § 22.1(2) provides each governmental body shall delegate to particular
officials and employees the responsibility for implementing the requirements of Chapter 22
regarding the examination of public records and the governmental body shall publicly announce
the particular officials or employees to whom responsibility to implement the requirements of
Chapter 22 has been delegated; and
Whereas, Iowa Code § 22.1(3) defines public records" as "all records, documents, tape, or other
information stored or preserved in any medium, or belonging" to the City of Iowa City; and
Whereas, Resolution No. 07-260 adopted the Public Records Policy of the City of Iowa City; and
Whereas, said policy needs to be amended to be consistent with SF 2322 passed in May 2022;
and